Saturday, January 21, 2012

Projects/Makeovers #2

I am turning 30 this week. In a few short days actually. I am fine with this. In fact I'm kinda looking forward to it. Especially my party. I am having a big one! Inviting everyone and dancing the night away. I needed dancing shoes, so I looked on the internet, as you do.
And found these:
Gorgeous, right? And $80! Yeah, right. Where would I wear them after??
LOL Everywhere! But still, a bit pricey.
So I made some.
I took these


And made these using this tutorial



Awesome or what?

Friday, January 20, 2012

20/366

Projects/Makeovers

I've actually been crafting!
Not much, just a little. A bit of a revamp for a couple of things.
First, this dollhouse for my niece.




It's pretty big, as big as Pepper! And wasn't it hideous? Ugh. Why would you let your kids paint something like this?!?
Anyway, I sanded and repainted and now it looks like this:


Much nicer, right? Not bad for $30!!

19/366

Sunday, January 8, 2012

Saturday, January 7, 2012

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Monday, January 2, 2012

2/366

1/366


Photo a day challenge. Let's see how we go!

Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year


From us to you.